skip to main content

444 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
914.769.6299

Debora French - Principal
Daniel Murphy - Assistant Principal

 

Home of the Briarcliff High School Bears!

                   
 

Belonging
Excellence
Acceptance
Respect
Service

Our school community is a source of great pride and this site has been developed so that you can easily access information about the programs, upcoming events, and opportunities we provide.

 

BHS Accolades

Briarcliff High School named One of
America's Most Challenging High Schools!
Ranked #392 in the nation
by The Washington Post 

Briarcliff High School receives Gold Badge and
is named a 2017 U.S. News Best High School!
Ranked #28 in New York State
and #188 in the Nation 

Briarcliff recognized as a 2015-2016 "Blue Star School" for Financial Literacy by W!SE (Working In Support of Education).

Briarcliff Ranks #33
Among the Top 50 High Schools in
Newsweek’s 2016 List of Top Public High Schools in America

* Briarcliff Recognized as a "Reward School" for
2016-2017 By The University of the State of New York Education Department

* Briarcliff Ranks #30
Among the Top 50 High Schools in
Newsweek’s 2015 List of Top Public High Schools in America

* Briarcliff Ranks #48 Among the Top 500
High Schools in the nation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) in US News and World Reports

* Briarcliff Receives “Gold Medal” Recognition in
U.S. News and World Report’s National Survey of High School Programs
with State Rank of #31

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Medalist Critique Award
To help students print or improve their final yearbook product the CSPA offers Medalist Critiques. Each year, student newspapers, magazines, yearbooks or on-line media are invited to submit issues to the Associations experienced adviser-judges.

The Critique contains a written set of standards developed by the CSPA to itemize the best practices for student media. The adviser-judge reads the printed publication and analyzes it strengths and weakness as described by the Critique.

Each publication that is entered in the annual competition is sorted into Bronze, Silver and Gold placings by judges, based on its achievement according to the Critique standards.

The Briarcliff Bruin had received the Silver Medalist award for 2013 and 2014.

The 2015 Bruin has been awarded the Gold Medalist Award for the first time. Congratulations to our editors, Emily McGranaghan (class of 2015), Allie Meltser (class of 2015) Sam Simpson (class of 2017) and Allison Greenberg (class of 2016)!


 

Announcements

 


Congratulations to the 2017-2018 Rho Kappa Social Studies Honor Society Inductees!

Steven Agriantonis
Sarah Albert
Ian Becker
Ryan Bell
Alex Benson
Noah Benson
Joseph Boyle
Letitia Chan
Colby Cho
Anna-Samsara Daefler
Brandon Danuff
Haochen Deng
Emma Diller
Sarah Dolgin
Sean Fischer
Leila Freitag
Jacob Fridakis
Kacey Hamlin
Kyle Harris
Kendall Hayes
Aidan Healy
Molly Hirsch
Elias Hoffner
Jarrod Homer
Danielle Jacoby
Emma Konrad
Jacob Kronethal
Sam Lanoff
Livia Marchese
Spencer McCann
Kelly O'Donnell
Reuben O'Neill
Julia Orientale
Tucker Poux
Anthony Radovanovich
Sarah Raphael
Charlotte Sendek
Jonathan Stoop
Andrew Van Camp
Stephanie Vaream
Zach Vincent
Isabella Wang
Will Zimmerman  

Congratulations to the following members of the Bruin 2017 for receiving the Gold Medalist award from Columbia Scholastic Press Association and the All Columbian Honors Award for the visual aspects of the yearbook:

 

 Editors-in-Chief: Samantha Simpson and Kala Herh

Yearbook Staff: Ally Steinberg, Jessica Garlasco, Matt Tu, Isabel Klein, Lindsay Heier, Michael Conte, Sarah VanGilder and Matthew Burnette.


Congratulations to the
2017-2018 National Honor Society Inductees

Steven Agriantonis*
Declan Ahearn*
Sarah Albert
Katie Austin*
Ian Becker
Ryan Bell
Alexander Benson
Noah Benson
Jamie Berkenblit
Joseph Boyle
Julianna Brown
Letitia Chan
Colby Cho
Jack Crawford
Anna-Samsara Daefler
William Dalessandro*
Haochen Deng
Emma Diller
Sarah Dolgin
Joseph Dunckelman*
Sean Fischer
James Flanagan
Leila Freitag
Maya Goldheim*
Michael Gorlin*
Benjamin Harris
Kyle Harris
Kendall Hayes
Aidan Healy
Molly Hirsch
Elias Hoffner
Jarrod Homer
Finn Hossfeld
Danielle Jacoby
Kezia Johnson*
Andrew Kanovsky
Philip Kim
Emma Konrad
Joshua Kupka
Jonathan LaFuente*
Livia Marchese
Amrita Makhijani
Jack McGranaghan*
Kelly O'Donnell
Kevin O'Donnell
Reuben O'Neill
Julia Orientale
Harsha Philip
Madeline Plank
Tucker Poux
Anthony Radovanovich
Sarah Raphael
Bridget Richer
Rachel Rosen
Emily Sam-Zee-Moi*
Nicholas Sama
Jonathan Schonfeld*
Charlotte Sendek
Madison Shuemaker*
Zara Singer
Alexandra Steinberg*
Samuel Stewart
Kyra Swatko*
Andrew Van Camp
Stephanie Vaream
Alexander Ventura
Isabella Wang
William Zimmerman

*Denotes a Senior


Congratulations to the
Distinguished Students of the Month
of November!

Gr. 9 - James Austin
Gr. 10 - Isabella Gualtiere
Gr. 11 - Russell Kleiner
Gr. 12 - Jill Reiner


Congratulations to the Debate Team
for winning awards
at the Suffern High School Debate Competition
Andrew Sugrue - 2nd Place in the Prose Category
John Hansley - 3rd Place in the Impromptu Category


Congratulations to Briars & Ivy for receiving the Gold Award in this year’s Empire State Scholastic Press Association’s Scholastic Arts critique conducted by Syracuse University.

The following students also won individual awards in the following categories:

Jonah Koen: "Lumos," Cover Design—Gold
Sam Driver: "Lunch," Non-fiction—Gold
Jordan Kim: "The Allagash Rock," Poetry (Division B)--Gold
Jillian Agona: "Ten Times a Man Left Me," Fiction—Silver
Erica Polevoy: "Sconces," Poetry (Division B)—Silver
Lauren Tannenbaum, "The Renaissance," Poetry (Division B)—Bronze
Alex Schoepke: "Sweet Heart," Fiction—Bronze
Ava Goldwyn: "Homecoming," Fiction—Bronze
Emma Calame-Pennington: "Secrets," Artwork/Illustration--Honorable Mention
Emma Calame-Pennington: "Seasons," Poetry (Division B)--Honorable Mention
Sharon Halevi: "The Israeli," Non-fiction--Honorable Mention



Congratulations to the NYS Math Honor Society Inductees
for 2017-2018


Steven Agriantonis
Sarah Albert
Ian Becker
Ryan Bell
Alexander Benson
Noah Benson
Jamie Berkenblit
Joseph Boyle
Colby Cho
Anna-Samsara Daefler
Haochen Deng
Derian Dominguez
Joseph Dunckelman
Sean Fischer
James Flanagan
Leila Freitag
Jacob Fridakis
Maya Goldheim
Benjamin Harris
Kyle Harris
Finn Hossfeld
Danielle Jacoby
Nikhil Krishnani
Amrita Makhijani
Livia Marchese
Kelly O’Donnell
Reuben O’Neill
Julia Orientale
Madeline Plank
Anthony Radovanovich
Sarah Raphael
Rachel Rosen
Nicholas Sama
Jonathon Schonfeld
Charlotte Sendek
Samuel Stewart
Michael Tu
Isabella Wang
Sydney Zhang


Congratulations to the Briars & Ivy staff
for receiving
the National Scholastic Press Association's
honor rating
of First Class with One Mark of Distinction
for the 2017 edition of Briarcliff High School's literary arts magazine!

Congratulations to the
2017-2018
Tri-M Music Honor Society
Inductees:

Harrison Beckler
Mathena Chan
Aman Choudri
Hudson Isaac
Maggie Lynch
Tucker Poux
Madison Shuemaker
Eve Tanios
Michael Tu
Brian Zhou

Congratulations to Carly Schwab
for qualifying for the
New York State Swimming Championship
100 yard Breaststroke

Congratulations to the following students
for participation in the
2017 NYSSMA All-State Winter Conference
Rochester, NY, December 2017:

Junior - Joshua Kupka, Viola - All-State String Orchestra
Senior - Dustin Qian, Flute - All-State Wind Ensemble

Congratulations to the following students
for participation in the
2018 ACDA Eastern Division Honors Choirs
Pittsburgh, PA, March 2018

Freshman - Harrison Beckler, Bass - Junior High Honor Choir
Junior - Juliet Freedman, Alto - High School Honor Choir

Congratulations to the following students
who were named "Commended Scholars"
in the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program:

Andrew Agriantonis
Farhaanah Mohideen
Dustin Qian
Jane Tilles
Matthew Tu


Yearbook Order Center

yearbook logo



Congratulations to Madison Hennessy
for being named a Semifinalist
in the 2018 National Merit Competition!


Congratulations to the following students for being selected to the NYSSMA All-State Conference in Rochester, NY from
11/30 - 12/3/17:
Joshua Kupka (Viola)
Dustin Qian (Wind Ensemble)

 

 


Tuesday, December 12, 2017