skip to main content

Athletics

Welcome to the Briarcliff Athletics Program!

 

Athletic Director:

Chris Drosopoulos 
(914) 488-8272
cdrosopoulos@briarcliffschools.org

Athletic Secretary: 

Valerie Asher 
(914) 488-8271
vasher@briarcliffschools.org
     For the list of scheduled events, please call the Bears Athletic Hot Line, (914) 488-8796.  If you need to send us a fax, the number is (914) 432-8216.    


A MESSAGE FROM THE ATHLETIC DIRECTOR,
CHRIS DROSOPOULOS

The Briarcliff Manor School District recognizes and supports the importance of a quality Interscholastic Athletic Program.  It is our mission to foster the quest for excellence by creating an educational experience that is competitive within an atmosphere of sportsmanship.  Our programs will develop individual and team potential by promoting high standards of competence, character and citizenship.  Lessons learned through athletic participation in organized sports programs are the keen elements of the education process.  To reach the high standards of excellence, it is essential to work together toward one common goal and that is to ensure that student/athletes and their families continue to experience the quality and enjoyment that our interscholastic program has to offer.  At Briarcliff, our student/athletes have been quite successful.  The League, Sectional, Regional & State Championships earned are only part of the success that our district has to offer.  They have garnered Con Ed Scholarships, numerous athletic awards as well as New York State Scholar Athlete teams, all of which have been recognized by the state.  I consider it an honor and a privilege to be able to work with such amazing coaches, student/athletes and their families here at Briarcliff.

 


 

Announcements


Winter Senior Recognition Dates


Booster Club Basketball Tournament Program


Congratulations to the following Fall Teams who achieved the Scholar Athlete Award. This award is given to teams whose overall academic average is 90 or more:

Varsity Cheerleading
Varsity Boys Cross Country
Varsity Girls Cross Country
Varsity Field Hockey
Varsity Boys Soccer
Varsity Girls Soccer
Varsity Girls Swimming/Diving
Varsity Girls Tennis
Varsity Volleyball

A Message From the Briarcliff Booster Club

As many of you know we have a long tradition of athletic excellence in our town. We average about 10 students each year who go on to play in college and we have won many league, section and state titles in many different sports. Sports are a great way to teach our children about winning, losing, teamwork, leadership, and so many more life lessons. The Athletic Booster Club is here to support our student athletes by hosting tournaments, providing varsity letters and pins, providing need based scholarships, supporting senior day with flowers for parents, running concession stands, and so much more all with the goal of helping our student athletes have a great athletic experience. So, we would like to ask each family who thinks they have a child who will be playing sports this year to donate to the Booster club through this Go Fund Me page. Any amount is appreciated! Thank you in advance for your support and GO BEARS!

https://www.gofundme.com/briarcliff-booster-club



Recruiting Column - How College Coaches Evaluate Parents


Family ID Winter Athletic Registration


Aerial Photos




2017 FALL ATHLETIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Varsity Girls Swimming/Diving Team “Conference Runner Up”
Varsity Boys Soccer Class B Finalists/League Champions/Coaches’ Association Honorable Mention Award
Varsity Girls Soccer – League Champions
V Girls Tennis League Champions
Varsity Volleyball – Class B Finalists

2017 FALL ALL STATE AWARDS

Claire Goldstein - Girls Swimming 2017-2018
Kaleigh Gowan - Volleyball 2017-2018
Yasmin Hill - Girls Diving 2017-2018
Anna Ketron - Girls Swimming 2017-2018
Alex Leahy - Boys Soccer 2017-2018
Carly Schwab - Girls Swimming 2017-2018


Congratulations to Spencer Kulman, class of 2013
He has signed a rookie contract with the San Diego Padres.

 
Congratulations to the following girls who qualified and will be competing in the State Championship in Ithaca for Varsity Girls Swimming/Diving on November 17th & 18th:

Claire Goldstein - 200 Medley Relay
Yasmin Hill – Her 11 Diving Score Total Was 455.30/Finishing 5th out of 23 Divers
Anna Ketron - 200 Freestyle & 200 Freestyle Relay
Carly Schwab - 50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Medley Relay, & 200 Free Style Relay


bear 1

bear 2

VOLLEYBALL – Coach – Matt Cochenour
Julianna Arroyo – All Conference/All Section/All League/New 12 Scholar Athlete/Lo Hud Volleyball Player of the Week
Antonio Blanchett – All Conference/All League 
Kaleigh Gowan – Conference Player of the Year/All Section, All League
Mia Persico – All Conference/All League Honorable Mention/Lo Hud Volleyball Honorable Mention Player of the Week

Volleyball - Class B Finalists

 Kaleigh Gowan garnered 4th Team All-State Volleyball Honors
Congratulations to Juliana Arroyo who is the News 12 Scholar Athlete Winner
Congratulations to Juliana Arroyo - Lo Hud Volleyball Player of the Week
Congratulations to Mia Persico - Lo Hud Volleyball Honorable Mention
Kaleigh Gowan - 2nd Team Lo Hud
Juliana Arroyo - Honorable Mention Lo Hud



FOOTBALL – Coaches Skip Stevens, Rob Higle, Jr., Ray Gualano, 
& George Berardi 
Henry Anderson – All Conference/All League
Ian Beck – All League Honorable Mention
Dan Cavanagh – All League Honorable Mention 
Dan Huegel – All League
Luca Lombardi – All League Honorable Mention
Nick Reish – All League
Zach Washington – All League Honorable Mention


sports image

 

 


GIRLS’ SWIMMING/Diving – Coach – Anthony Pizzolla & Mike Darland
Anna Ketron - Lo-Hud 200 Freestyle Relay
Carly Schwab - Lo-Hud 200 Freestyle Relay
Claire Goldstein – State Champion 200 Medley Relay/All League 
Yasmin Hill – State Champion/ Placed 5th out of 23 Divers
Anna Ketron – State Champion 200 Freestyle & 200 Freestyle Relay/All League
Carly Schwab – State Champion 50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Medley Relay, & 200 Freestyle Relay/All State/All League

Congratulations to our 6 State Qualifiers, Carly Schwab, Claire Goldstein, Anna Ketron, Yasmin Hill, Isabella Fountain, and Maeve McArdle. They will be competing in Ithaca NY November 17th and 18th.

Congratulations to the Varsity Girls Swimming/Diving Team "Conference Runner Up"

Congratulations to Yasmin Hill who finished
5th out of 23 divers

Congratulations to Claire Goldstein, Anna Ketron, and
Carly Schwab - All League

Congratulations to the following girls who qualified for the State Championship in Varsity Girls Swimming:

Carly Schwab - 50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Medley Relay, & 200 Free Style Relay
Claire Goldstein - 200 Medley Relay
Anna Ketron - 200 Freestyle & 200 Freestyle Relay

Congratulations to Yasmin Hill who qualified for the New York State Swim and Dive Competition in Ithaca New York on November 17th and 18th.

 


GIRLS’ SOCCER – Coaches – Owen Scully & Shavine Webster
Owen Scully – Coach of the Year
Cynthia Constantinou – All League
Julia Dalessandro – All League Honorable Mention
Caitlyn Dornau – All Section Honorable Mention/All League
Khassandra Muniz – All League
Izzy Tola – All Section/All League
Julia Ventura – All League Honorable Mention
Gabriella Volpacchio – All League Honorable Mention
Karina Zielinski - All Section Honorable Mention/All League

 Izzy Tola - Lo-Hud Honorable Mention All Star

Varsity Girls Soccer - League Champions

Owen Scully was named Coach of the Year


 

 


CROSS COUNTRY – Coaches –Sean Ryan, Yelena Dickerson, & Zach Rose
Andrew Agriantonis - All League Honorable Mention
Ben Cooper – All League
Camryn Jaeger – All League
Tyler Lindemann – Matthew Robert Daw Scholarship
Lauren Rogers – All League
Mark Rogers – All County/All League 
Charlotte Sendek – All League
Jason Sendek – All League Honorable Mention
Bryant Seok – All League


Mark Rogers was selected by a panel of coaches from across Westchester County to All County Team

 


 

 


 

FIELD HOCKEY – Coaches – Lindsay Zekus & Rich Bonfiglio
Megan Donoghue – All League Honorable Mention
Aleena Hussain – All League Honorable Mention
Hannah Orce – All League Honorable Mention
Becca Rubenstein – All League

 


GIRLS’ TENNIS – Coach – Don Hamlin 
Camryn Cohen – All League Honorable Mention
Isabelle Dennis – All League
Katya DiDonato – All League
Olivia Gonseth – All League Honorable Mention
Kacey Hamlin – All League
Abigail Hentel – All League
Maxine Zaretsky – All League

Varsity Girls Tennis - League Champions

 


BOYS’ SOCCER– Coaches – Brandon Beck & Paul Bordonaro
Alex Cabeca – All Section/All League/Honorable Mention Journal News

Camron Fash – All Section Honorable Mention/All League
Jonah Kamen – All League Honorable Mention
Andrew Kanovsky – All League
Alex Leahy – Player of the Year/All State/All Section/League MVP/All League/
First Team Journal News

Chris Li – All League 
Jason Oppong – All League Honorable Mention
Jason Varriano – All League Honorable Mention

Varsity Boys Soccer - Class B Finalists

The Briarcliff Varsity Boys Soccer Team received the "Honorable Mention Award" by the Westchester-Putnam Approved Soccer Officials Association for their outstanding season and exemplary behavior on the pitch.


 Varsity Boys Soccer - League Champions

Congratulations to Alex Leahy - Player of the Year/
All State/All Section/League MVP/All League

 

 


 


Tuesday, December 12, 2017